“Any teacher that can be replaced with a computer, deserves to be.” – David Thornburg

23 February 2015

For EOI Laredo "Patética Fonética" brilliant podcasts, click here.


I know something about love
You've gotta want it bad
If that girl's got into your blood
Go out and get her
If you want her to be
The very heart of you
Make you want to breathe
Here's the thing to do
CHORUS
Tell her that you're never gonna leave her
Tell her that you're always gonna love her
Tell her, tell her, tell her, tell her right now
I know something about love, you gotta show it and
Make her see the moon up above
Go out and get her
If you want her to be always by your side
If you want her to only think of you
CHORUS
Ever since the world began, it's been that way for man
And women were created to make love their destiny
Then why should true love be so complicated, 
I know something about love
You gotta take her hand
Show her what the world is made of
One kiss will prove it
If you want her to be always by your side
Take her hand tonight, swallow your foolish pride
CHORUS
(Tell her that you're never gonna leave her) oh, yeah
(Tell her that you're always gonna love her) yeah
(Tell her, tell her, tell her, tell her right now)
Don't you let him go, now
(Tell her that you're never gonna leave her) oh, yeah
(Tell her that you're always gonna love her) yeah
(Tell her, tell her, tell her, tell her right now)
FADE: Just take her hand in yours and tell her






For talks about fears from ted.com click here. Remember that you can choose to use subtitles, if necessary.

18 February 2015

GO TO THE MARDI GRAS

New Orleans Official Guide

Nola News: Mardi Gras 2015

Recap of Mardi Gras parades: NOLA (abbreviation for New Orleans, Louisiana).



SONG: Go to the Mardi Gras While you stroll in New Orleans You ought to go see the Mardi Gras If you go to New Orleans You ought to go see the Mardi Gras When you see the Mardi Gras Somebody'll tell you what's Carnival for Get your ticket in your hand If you wanna go through New Orleans Get your ticket in your hand If you wanna go through New Orleans You know when you get to New Orleans Somebody'll show you the Zulu King You will see the Zulu King Down on St. Claude and Dumaire You know, you'll see the Zulu King Down on St. Claude and Dumaire An if you stay right there I'm sure you'll see the Zulu Queen.

PANCAKE DAY AND MARDI GRAS older posts.

11 February 2015



http://dictionary.cambridge.org/
To belittle
I'm willing to give it a shot
If you're gonna be a crappy teacher, I'm gonna be a crappy student
That's where I'm a little fuzzy
Making a straw
To shoot a spit ball

09 February 2015

THE IDIOM CONNECTION

The Idiom Connection (lists of idioms and quizzes)
Business Idioms
Self-study idioms quizzes

Idioms in songs

12 English idioms that you can use everyday.

BE ON CLOUD NINE meaning.


Check out this song. It's full of idioms!
Genius in France by Weird Al Yankovic (Lyrics here).

More idioms in this song: HOLD YOUR HORSES (Name that painting).
Meaning here.

03 February 2015

WHAT CAN I READ NOW?

The books that shaped history (BBC4 video)

Cambridge Digital Library

World Digital Library

Bookdrum collection (reading guide: the perfect companion to the books we love, bringing them to life with immersive pictures, videos, maps and music).

Sparknotes collection.


BRITISH CLASSICS












AMERICAN CLASSICS









02 February 2015

GATSBY: FINAL CHAPTER


Check out this extraordinary study guide:
Just go through the lines of this wonderful novel and click on any word/s you are interested in. The required information will appear on the right-hand side of your screen.
TIP: You can do it while listening to music from the Jazz Age;)

F. Scott Fitzgerald just didn't pluck the idea for Gatsby out of thin air. No, the book is loosely based on his own experiences in trying to woo his wife Zelda, a rich and pretty socialite, when he was just a penniless writer. Some critics even see it as a thinly-veiled autobiography. Fitzgerald and Zelda went on to be the party animals of the 20s - living it up in Paris, drinking and dancing, partying and holidaying, gaining the reputation of 'crazy' by many of their contemporaries. 

Also, the fate of Gatsby when it was first published almost mirrors that of the lead character himself - it was a flop on first publication, failing to alight the interests of readers and critics. alike. Unfortunately, Fitzgerald died (at the young age of forty-four) before he could see it claim any of its great success. Now it sells half a million copies in the U.S. each year and is listed as one of the greatest books of all time.